Application form

Don Bosco higher secondary school, Puthuppally is unique. It is more than a school; it is a family; a home away from home. We follow the preventive system of St. John Bosco, which is based on reason, religion and above all, loving kindness. It brings together educators and youngsters in a family experience of trust and dialogue. As an educational institution of a minority community, the school enjoys all the relevant rights and duties enshrined in the Indian Constitution.

Announcements


The Second Term Examination for the academic year 2017 – 2018 will begin on 12-December-2017.

The Christmas celebration for KG and LP section will be on 21-December-2017 and for UP-HS-HSS will be on 22-December-2017.

The School closes for Christmas holidays on 22-December-2017.

The School reopens after Christmas holidays on 03-January-2018.
Notice Board


State Level Work Experience on the Spot Competition - 2017

Fabric Painting SECOND with A grade Athul Bilahari (XII)

Kottayam East Sub District Kalolsavam 2017
LP OVERALL FIRST
UP OVERALL SECOND
HS OVERALL THIRD
HSS OVERALL FOURTH

Sub –District Kalolsavam 2017 winners
Pencil Drawing FIRST Athul Bilahari (XII)
Oil Painting FIRST Jewel Sajeev (XI)
Pencil Drawing SECOND Ananthakrishnan A.S (VIII)
Water Colour SECOND Abin Mathew Baiju (VIII)
English Elocution FIRST Aswathi Krishna (VII)
English Recitation SECOND Sefina Santhosh (X)
Mappilappattu SECOND U.P
Mappilappattu FIRST H.S.S
Kathakali Sangeetham FIRST H.S
Group Song FIRST U.P
Kannada Padyamchollal FIRST Arya (H.S)
Kannada Padyamchollal SECOND Sreya (U.P)
Folk Dance THIRD Semanatha (U.P)
Group Song SECOND H.S.S
Urdu Padyamchollal FIRST Sreya
Folk Dance SECOND Binsa (H.S)
Urdu Recitation FIRST Aswathy A.M (H.S.S)
Group Dance FIRST L.P
Urdu Sanghaganam FIRST H.S
Patriotic Song FIRST U.P, H.S & H.S.S


Revenue District Work Experience on the Spot Competition winners
Fabric Painting FIRST Athul Bilahari (XII)
Fibre Work SECONDBensa Babu (XII)
Coconut shell product FIRST Pappan Jayamon (VII)


FIRST OVER ALL CHAMPIONSHIP IN SUB DISTRICT LEVEL FOR WORK EXPERIENCE SECURED BY H.S & H.S.S.

SECOND OVER ALL CHAMPIONSHIP IN SUB DISTRICT LEVEL FOR WORK EXPERIENCE SECURED BY U.P.

BEST GUIDING UNIT AWARD – 2017 IN KOTTAYAM DISTRICT .
Guide Captain : Chinnamma .P.I
  • Company Members:
  • Chippy Sara Thomas
  • Niven Ignatious
  • Neethu Xavier
  • Meera Vijay
  • Gadha .H
  • Aquitha Anna Joseph
  • Chinnu Mariam Thomas
  • Lakshmi .S.Lalu
  • Anu Mary Thomas
  • Arathy .S.Kumar
  • Riyamol John
  • Sandra Pradeep
  • Anju Mariam Varghese
  • Aneeta Abraham
  • Angela Maria Manu
  • Henna Benny
  • Reema Sara Abraham
  • Manjima Mariam Manosh
  • Greeshma Maria John
  • Ansu Anil
  • Diya Grace Thomas
  • Akshara .T. Madhu
SSLC A+ holders.
AKHITHA ANNA JOSEPH, ALAN NINAN MATHEW, ANISH KORAH, ASHITHA K.S, BENETT WILSON, CHIPPY SARA THOMAS, GADHA H, LAKSHMI S LALU, MEGHA BABU, NIKHIL PUTHUMANA, NIVYA IGNATIOUS, SAURAV S KUMAR.
Plus One A+ holders.
ANN V. THOMAS, ARATHI JYOTHIS TACHATHUMANNIL, ATHIRA R, HRIDYA SURESH, ARDRA AJITH, MEGHA S, SNEHAL MARIAM ABRAHAM, ATHUL BILAHARI V
Plus Two A+ holders.
AKHIL MOHAN, BENETTA GEORGE, GOKUL CHANDRAN, LAKSHMI K.B, LIYA ANN THOMAS, LIYA THOMAS, REEBA JOHN, ROHAN GEORGE N, SHEBA BENCY, SNEHA SUSAN VARGHESE.



Notification

Admission Notification
Flash News
Application form for LKG Admission (2018-2019) will be issued from 03-October-2017 onwards.

Elected School Council Members (2017-2018)
Head Boy
Master Alex Rajan
Head Girl
Kumari Swathi Subash
Arts Secretary
Kumari Meghana Theres Manosh
Magazine Editor
Kumari Suryasree Soman
Social Service Secretary
Kumari Janet Ann Yoyaki
Sports Secretary
Master Juwin Sajeev
Daily Quotes
“Success means having the courage, the determination, and the will to become the person you believe you were meant to be.”
Announcements
Please check your short code, no records available.
Notice Board


State Level Work Experience on the Spot Competition - 2017

Fabric Painting SECOND with A grade Athul Bilahari (XII)

Kottayam East Sub District Kalolsavam 2017
LP OVERALL FIRST
UP OVERALL SECOND
HS OVERALL THIRD
HSS OVERALL FOURTH

Sub –District Kalolsavam 2017 winners
Pencil Drawing FIRST Athul Bilahari (XII)
Oil Painting FIRST Jewel Sajeev (XI)
Pencil Drawing SECOND Ananthakrishnan A.S (VIII)
Water Colour SECOND Abin Mathew Baiju (VIII)
English Elocution FIRST Aswathi Krishna (VII)
English Recitation SECOND Sefina Santhosh (X)
Mappilappattu SECOND U.P
Mappilappattu FIRST H.S.S
Kathakali Sangeetham FIRST H.S
Group Song FIRST U.P
Kannada Padyamchollal FIRST Arya (H.S)
Kannada Padyamchollal SECOND Sreya (U.P)
Folk Dance THIRD Semanatha (U.P)
Group Song SECOND H.S.S
Urdu Padyamchollal FIRST Sreya
Folk Dance SECOND Binsa (H.S)
Urdu Recitation FIRST Aswathy A.M (H.S.S)
Group Dance FIRST L.P
Urdu Sanghaganam FIRST H.S
Patriotic Song FIRST U.P, H.S & H.S.S


Revenue District Work Experience on the Spot Competition winners
Fabric Painting FIRST Athul Bilahari (XII)
Fibre Work SECONDBensa Babu (XII)
Coconut shell product FIRST Pappan Jayamon (VII)


FIRST OVER ALL CHAMPIONSHIP IN SUB DISTRICT LEVEL FOR WORK EXPERIENCE SECURED BY H.S & H.S.S.

SECOND OVER ALL CHAMPIONSHIP IN SUB DISTRICT LEVEL FOR WORK EXPERIENCE SECURED BY U.P.

BEST GUIDING UNIT AWARD – 2017 IN KOTTAYAM DISTRICT .
Guide Captain : Chinnamma .P.I
  • Company Members:
  • Chippy Sara Thomas
  • Niven Ignatious
  • Neethu Xavier
  • Meera Vijay
  • Gadha .H
  • Aquitha Anna Joseph
  • Chinnu Mariam Thomas
  • Lakshmi .S.Lalu
  • Anu Mary Thomas
  • Arathy .S.Kumar
  • Riyamol John
  • Sandra Pradeep
  • Anju Mariam Varghese
  • Aneeta Abraham
  • Angela Maria Manu
  • Henna Benny
  • Reema Sara Abraham
  • Manjima Mariam Manosh
  • Greeshma Maria John
  • Ansu Anil
  • Diya Grace Thomas
  • Akshara .T. Madhu
SSLC A+ holders.
AKHITHA ANNA JOSEPH, ALAN NINAN MATHEW, ANISH KORAH, ASHITHA K.S, BENETT WILSON, CHIPPY SARA THOMAS, GADHA H, LAKSHMI S LALU, MEGHA BABU, NIKHIL PUTHUMANA, NIVYA IGNATIOUS, SAURAV S KUMAR.
Plus One A+ holders.
ANN V. THOMAS, ARATHI JYOTHIS TACHATHUMANNIL, ATHIRA R, HRIDYA SURESH, ARDRA AJITH, MEGHA S, SNEHAL MARIAM ABRAHAM, ATHUL BILAHARI V
Plus Two A+ holders.
AKHIL MOHAN, BENETTA GEORGE, GOKUL CHANDRAN, LAKSHMI K.B, LIYA ANN THOMAS, LIYA THOMAS, REEBA JOHN, ROHAN GEORGE N, SHEBA BENCY, SNEHA SUSAN VARGHESE.



Notification

Admission Notification
Flash News
Application form for LKG Admission (2018-2019) will be issued from 03-October-2017 onwards.

Elected School Council Members (2017-2018)
Head Boy
Master Alex Rajan
Head Girl
Kumari Swathi Subash
Arts Secretary
Kumari Meghana Theres Manosh
Magazine Editor
Kumari Suryasree Soman
Social Service Secretary
Kumari Janet Ann Yoyaki
Sports Secretary
Master Juwin Sajeev
Daily Quotes
“Success means having the courage, the determination, and the will to become the person you believe you were meant to be.”
  • Help each pupil to discover and improve his/her physical, intellectual and
    emotional gifts and develop his/her ethical sensitivity and sense of the transcendent.
  • Inculcate an appreciation of cultural values.
  • Instill religious values & Inculcate a healthy respect for all religions.
  • Help the pupils to discover and realize their own goals in life through a disciplined life.

Image-2

School Life

Image-2

Home Away from Home

Image-2

Children’s Day

Image-2

Career Guidance

Image-2

Adhyayan Week

PHOTO Gallery
Video Gallery